Steelhead
Steelhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common name: California Central Valley Steelhead
Scientific name: Oncorhynchus mykiss
Status: Threatened.                             

The Calaveras River has been designated as Critical Habitat for Steelhead

 
 
 Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common name: Central Valley Fall Run Chinook Salmon
Scientific name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Status: Species of Concern.

Did you know that some Chinook Salmon have been known to grow over 5 feet long and weigh over 110 lbs.!

 
 
 
 
 River Otter

River Otter

Common name: River Otter
Scientific name: Lontra canadensis
Status: The US Forest Service has declared them a Sensitive Species.
 
River otters have frequented stretches of the Lower Calaveras River, and have been sited from the campus at University of the Pacific.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advertisements